Privacy Policy

This site is in full compliance with the GDPR, the General Data Protection Regulation, and all applicable regulations, including HIPAA regulations.

Please see this page for more information, and this link for information on the GDPR.

Who we are

Contact

Steve Davis, RYT, LMT, BCTMB

Founder and Owner, Healing Light Yoga and Massage.

Mobile/Text (503) 724-2755. Fax (503) 200-1276. By Appointment Only.

Located in the heart of Hollywood, at 4036 NE Sandy Blvd., Suite 204, Portland, OR 97212 U.S.A.

Creator: Present Moment Program, Assessment of Posture and Musculoskeletal Balance Course, Ethics for the Professional Massage Therapist and Bodyworker, Cultural Competence for the Health Care Professional.

  • Registered Yoga Teacher, Licensed Massage Therapist
  • Board Certified in Therapeutic Massage and Bodywork
  • NCBTMB Approved Provider.
  • 40+ years experience.

YA #29243, OBMT #13099, BCTMB #512195-6, NPI #1124359088, NCBTMB Approved Provider #1122.

“Steve Davis is approved by the National Certification Board for Therapeutic Massage & Bodywork (NCBTMB) as a continuing education Approved Provider and is also sponsored by NCBTMB to teach New York LMTs continuing education that is accepted by the state of New York for license renewal.”

Here is a quote from me. Remember that you cannot fool a yogi.

Our website address is: https://healinglight.info.

Our mailing address is PO Box 1221, Lake Oswego, OR 97035, U.S.A.

Our physical address is 4036 NE Sandy Blvd., Suite 204, Portland, OR 97212, U.S.A.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible only to registered students in the Private Forums for Continuing Education Courses in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

See Plug-in information below.

Who we share your data with

We will not share any records without written permission from the student, with the exception of Licensed Massage Therapists in the State of New York (* see below). Students who have taken our Continuing Education Courses need to request to have their Transcripts, Course participation, and Certificate of Completion shared with the appropriate Licensing Board and Certification Board.

As an Approved Provider with NCBTMB, I am required to provide this information about students in the State of New York, and also retain this information for all students for a period of at least 5 years.

Please see this page for my administrative requirements with NCBTMB.

*For Licensed Massage Therapists taking my Continuing Education Courses who are licensed in New York, NCBTMB has the following requirements. 

“A record of attendance of licensed massage therapists in the course must be provided after the course is completed. Approved Providers must notify NCBTMB when participants complete courses by submitting participants’ names, addresses, email addresses, NY license number and dates of completion within the provided NY Class Roster spreadsheet.”

For self-instructional coursework, an outline of the course, date and location of the course, and the number of hours for completion of the course.”

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We keep contact form submissions for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes. Registered students who are taking Continuing Education Courses on our site have their information retained for administrative purposes only, as noted above in the section entitled ‘Who we share your data with’.

Additional information

See immediate section above.

How we protect your data

We have robust security measures in place at all times. The site is protected at all times by SSL encryption, in addition to other security measures.

What data breach procedures we have in place

You will be notified immediately if any data breach occurs. It has never occurred.

What third parties we receive data from

See plug-in information below.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

None.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

See section above entitled ‘Who we share your data with’.

Plug-in information

Source: WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

Please see section above entitled ‘Who we share your data with’.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal, Amazon Pay, and Square.

When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, Amazon Pay, Login with Amazon, and Square, depending on which payment method that you are using, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Source: Amazon Pay & Login with Amazon

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works.

We also accept payments through Square.

Source: WooCommerce Services

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with external services. Learn more about how this works.

Source: Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

 

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes